privacy statement

privacy statement

Privacy declaration

Studio Carolijn Slottje, located at Paradijsvogelstraat 10, 9713BV Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Contact details:
www.shop.carolijnslottje.nl and www.carolijnslottje.nl
Paradijsvogelstraat 10, 9713BV Groningen
Phone number: 0031615699975
Carolijn Slottje is the Data Protection Officer of Studio Carolijn Slottje
She can be reached via info@carolijnslottje.nl

Personal data that we process

Studio Carolijn Slottje processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@carolijnslottje.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Studio Carolijn Slottje processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment.
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure, we only provide this service after your permission and can be terminated at any time.
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services.
– Inform you about changes to our services and products.
– Give you the opportunity to create an account.
– To deliver goods and services to you.

Studio Carolijn Slottje also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Studio Carolijn Slottje decides [on the basis of automated processing operations] about things that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Studio Carolijn Slottje). Studio Carolijn Slottje uses the following computer programs or systems: WordPress and WooCommerce as the basis of the site and webshop, MyParcel of PostNL for generating shipping labels and sending, after permission Mail Chimp newsletter service (cancelable at all times) and offline accounting programs.

How long we store personal data
Studio Carolijn Slottje does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Studio Carolijn Slottje will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Studio Carolijn Slottje remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Studio Carolijn Slottje uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Studio Carolijn Slottje and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@carolijnslottje.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Studio Carolijn Slottje also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Studio Carolijn Slottje takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@carolijnslottje.nl

Back